Privacy Policy

Information we may hold about you and how we use it

The personal information we hold on our records concerns our relationship with you as Landlord and tenant. For example:

  • We hold names and dates of birth, right to rent identification and information about your previous housing circumstances. This is to assess housing applications and help prevent tenancy fraud.
  • We hold contact details for you so we can communicate with you about our services. When you provide information about household members we assume that you do so with their full knowledge and consent.
  • We record information about your needs. Examples of this are if you have a carer or social worker or if you need adaptations in your home. You may need large print to make sure we understand any support needs or to improve our communications with you.
  • We record information to enable us to provide housing management services. For example, we record information for personal risk and evacuation planning; reports of anti-social behaviour and complaints. We record changes in your circumstances. For example, when your financial status changes or information about housing options (eg. if you have a medical need which means you need to move).
  • We keep financial records about the amount of money you have paid us; any amount(s) outstanding and action taken to recover money you owe.
  • We may hold information about you to arrange or provide care and support services. These include any tenancy sustainability or support plan agreed with you. We may hold this to help us offer advice about entitlements and payments and process them.
  • We may hold information to arrange scheme services. For example, if you live in sheltered accommodation, to apply for a concessionary TV licence on behalf of your scheme.
  • We may record your telephone calls to our switchboard for training and monitoring purposes to ensure we are delivering a good service. Any call recordings will be held in line with our corporate retention policy before being erased.
  • We may capture your image on our CCTV systems if you visit a property, office or community facility which is covered by this facility. Any CCTV recordings will be held in line with our corporate retention policy before being erased.
  • We record the findings of surveys and other research to help us improve our service to residents. The information you provide will be anonymous unless you agree that we can use your details.

Sharing your Personal Information

Normally, only WGCHA staff will be able to see and process your personal information. However, there may be times when we will share relevant information with third parties. We do this for the purposes as outlined above or where we are legally required to do so. When sharing personal information, we will comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Law.

Where necessary or required, we may share information as follows:

  • With our contractors, in order to undertake repairs, maintenance or improvement works.
  • With third party service providers, in connection with services performed on our behalf. Our relationships with such providers are governed by our contracts with them which include strict data sharing and confidentiality protocols.
  • With other housing associations, trusts and landlords, in connection with tenancy references and associated enquiries.
  • With community partners in connection with the delivery of coordinated local services.
  • With utility companies and their representatives, in connection with unpaid bills (gas, electricity, water).
  • With local authorities and government departments, as necessary for administering justice, or for exercising statutory, governmental, or other public functions.
  • With police and other relevant authorities (eg. Probation Service, Department of Work and Pensions, HM Revenues and Customs) in relation to the prevention or detection of crime and fraud; the apprehension or prosecution of offenders and the assessment or collection of tax or duty.
  • With other statutory organisations, eg. social services and health authorities, as necessary for exercising statutory functions.
  • With our regulator, the Regulator of Social Housing (RSH) to comply with our regulatory obligations.

This list is not exhaustive, as there are other circumstances where we may also be required to share information, for example:

  • To meet our legal obligations.
  • In connection with legal proceedings (or where we are instructed to do so by Court order).
  • To protect the vital interests of an individual (in a life or death situation).

Your rights under the Data Protection Regulation

Data Protection law grants you certain rights (“information rights”) which provide:

Right of access and of data portability

You have the right of access to information we hold about or concerning you and/or to have it transferred to another data controller in some circumstances. If you would like to exercise this right you should contact us as outlined below.

Right of rectification or erasure

If you feel that any data that we hold about you is inaccurate you have the right to ask us to correct or rectify it. You also have a right to ask us to erase information about you where you can demonstrate that the data we hold is no longer needed by us. Your right of rectification and erasure extends to anyone we have disclosed your personal information to and we will/shall take all reasonable steps to inform those with whom we have shared your data about your request for erasure.

Right to restriction of processing

You have a right to request that we refrain from processing your data where you contest its accuracy, or the processing is unlawful and you have opposed its erasure, or where we do not need to hold your data anymore but you need us to in order to establish, exercise or defend any legal claims, or we are in dispute about the legality of our processing your personal data. If you need us to correct any mistakes please email admin@wgcha.co.uk.

Right to object

You have a right to object to our processing your personal data where the basis of the processing is our legitimate interests including but not limited to direct marketing and profiling. To object to us processing your personal data, email admin@wgcha.co.uk.

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data where the processing is based on consent. To withdraw consent please email admin@wgcha.co.uk.

Right of Complaint

You also have a right to lodge a complaint about any aspect of how we are handling your data with the Information Commissioner’s Office who can be contacted at www.ico.org.uk.